Time difference between Los Angeles and Ho Chi Minh

Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles.

Los Angeles

02:49:21 AM

Friday, October 23, 2026

America/Los Angeles · UTC−07:00

Ho Chi Minh

04:49:21 PM

Friday, October 23, 2026

Asia/Ho Chi Minh · UTC+07:00

Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles

  • Los Angeles

    Fri, Oct 23 · UTC−07:00

  • Ho Chi Minh +14 h

    Fri, Oct 23 · UTC+07:00

Green = office hours (9:00–18:00). Click a column to pick that time.

Los Angeles01234567891011121314151617181920212223
Ho Chi Minh14151617181920212223012345678910111213

Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles. Right now Los Angeles (United States) is on UTC−07:00 and Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam) on UTC+07:00: when it is 12:00 in Los Angeles, it is 02:00 (next day) in Ho Chi Minh. The difference is not fixed: it changes when either place switches to or from daylight saving time.

Time difference throughout the year

FromToDifference
Friday, October 23, 2026Saturday, October 31, 2026Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles
Sunday, November 1, 2026Saturday, March 13, 2027Ho Chi Minh is 15 hours ahead of Los Angeles
Sunday, March 14, 2027Saturday, October 23, 2027Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles

Los Angeles to Ho Chi Minh time conversion

For today, Friday, October 23, 2026.
Los AngelesHo Chi Minh
00:0014:00
01:0015:00
02:0016:00
03:0017:00
04:0018:00
05:0019:00
06:0020:00
07:0021:00
08:0022:00
09:0023:00
10:0000:00 (next day)
11:0001:00 (next day)
12:0002:00 (next day)
13:0003:00 (next day)
14:0004:00 (next day)
15:0005:00 (next day)
16:0006:00 (next day)
17:0007:00 (next day)
18:0008:00 (next day)
19:0009:00 (next day)
20:0010:00 (next day)
21:0011:00 (next day)
22:0012:00 (next day)
23:0013:00 (next day)

Best time to call

Office hours in Los Angeles and Ho Chi Minh don't overlap: call early in the morning or late in the afternoon in one of the two cities.

Frequently asked questions

Ho Chi Minh is 14 hours ahead of Los Angeles. The difference is not fixed: it changes when either place switches to or from daylight saving time.

You may also like